Susan K. Johnson

Remembering...

Susan Kay Johnson

Nicknames: Miss Andy

Date of Birth: November 9, 1946
Date of Death: July 28, 2015


Susan Kay (Anderson) Johnson, 68, of 604 S. 11th St, Escanaba, passed away early Tuesday morning, July 28, 2015, following a lengthy Alzheimer battle.

Susan was born in Detroit, Mich., on Nov. 9, 1946, daughter of Wallace and Ann (Vargo) Anderson. She graduated from Gladstone High School in 1964 and obtained a bachelor degree in special education from Western Michigan University. Sue did graduate work at University of Michigan, Wayne State University, Northern Michigan University and Central Michigan University where she continued to add to her teaching credentials.

Sue was an advocate for persons with special needs all of her life, beginning with her early work at Bay Cliff Health Camp starting as a dishwasher and later becoming counselor and reading instructor.

Sue began her teaching career in the Flint Public Schools as a Type A Special Education classroom teacher. In this position she was responsible for the programming of mentally and emotionally challenged children (K-6 grades). Later she moved to Big Bay de Noc Public Schools to develop their first Special Education Program. A truly caring person, Sue excelled as a special educator teacher when she began work in the Rapid River Schools, prior to becoming one of Escanaba’s first Special Education teacher consultants.

Sue is a past officer of the Counsel of Exceptional Children, ARC, Learning Disability of Michigan and Emotionally Disturbed Children Organizations and Escanaba Education Association. She was an active member of the Bonifas Arts Center.

Despite her physical limitations from childhood, she was an avid lover and competitive player of golf.

Sue is survived by her husband of 48 years, Donald O. (Don) Johnson, daughter, JJ (Jennifer) Johnson-Reeves and son-in-law, Matthew Johnson-Reeves, Ed.D, of Escanaba; son, Justin Johnson of Harrison, Mich., and his three children, Grace, Lily and George Johnson; brother, W. Robert (Deanne) Anderson; brother-in-law, Robert (Ruth Ann) Johnson; sisters-in-law, Mary Ann Popour, Carolyn Miller, Marcy (Richie) Tatrow; numerous nieces/nephews, great nieces/nephews and great-great nieces/nephews also survive.

In addition to her parents, her sister, Mary Ann (Joe) Papp, brothers-in-law, John Pat Miller and Gerald Duane (Sarge) Popour, preceded Sue in death.

Sue’s family will receive friends on Saturday, Aug. 1, from 12 to 1 p.m. at the Gardens of Rest Chapel in Wells. Sharing memories of Sue and a silent prayer will conclude the visitation. Entombment will follow.

In lieu of flowers, memorial contributions in memory of Sue may be directed to the Bay Cliff Health Camp, the Susan Kay Johnson (Miss Andy) Endowment Fund. Envelopes will be available at the Gardens of Rest Cemetery or the Skradski Family Funeral Homes of Escanaba and Gladstone. Please visit www.skradskifuneralhomes.com where you can express your sympathy to the Johnson family.


Return to the Memorial Listing