Steven G. Pelto


Remembering...

Steven Gunnard Pelto

Nicknames: Stevie

Date of Birth: July 5, 1956
Date of Death: April 27, 2017


Steven Gunnard Pelto, age 60 lifelong Ishpeming resident passed away Thursday, April 27, 2017 at the Lighthouse at Ishpeming where he resided since March 2017.

Steven was born on July 5, 1956 in Ishpeming to Gunnard and Rhoda (Rice) Pelto. He was a member of Bethel Lutheran Church in Ishpeming. Stevie enjoyed participating in the Special Olympics where he received many medals in tumbling. He loved music and every Friday night he played music and would sing along. Stevie enjoyed taking saunas, going to camp, and his trip to Branson. He also enjoyed watching older TV programs and he could remember all of the characters and actors names.

Stevie is survived by his sister: Sue (Ed) Holmgren of Ishpeming a niece Laurie (Steve) Gardner of Marquette, a nephew Darren (Jenny) Holmgren of Oconto, WI, great nieces and great nephews: Jordan and Mikayla Mitchell, Grace and Luke Holmgren along with an aunt Alice Rice of Ishpeming and many cousins.

Stevie was preceded in death by his parents Gunnard and Rhoda Pelto.

Funeral services for Stevie will be held at 11:00 AM on Wednesday, May 3, 2017 at the Bethel Lutheran Church in Ishpeming with Rev. Lauri O. Maki officiating. Interment will take place in the Ishpeming Cemetery.

Stevie’s family will greet relatives and friends on Wednesday May 3rd at the Bethel Lutheran Church from 10:00 AM until the time of service at 11:00 AM.

A luncheon will follow the service in the church fellowship hall.

Memorials may be directed to the Bethel Lutheran Church or the Special Olympics of Marquette County in memory of Steven Pelto.

Stevie’s obituary may be viewed at bjorkand zhulkie.com.


Return to the Memorial Listing