Rosita Cordes

Remembering...

Rosita Cordes

Nicknames: Rosa

Date of Birth: November 30, 1955
Date of Death: July 22, 2010


Rosita was a camper at Bay Cliff in the early 70’s.

CORDES, Rosa Maria “Rosita” Kalamazoo, MI Rosita died Thursday evening, July 22, 2010 in Kalamazoo, MI after struggling to recover from a recent stroke. Freed from the challenges that faced her all of her life, we are certain she is smiling alongside her parents, Jerome & Rosa, in heaven. From the time of her birth in Lansing, MI, on November 30, 1955, all who knew her realized that she was a force of nature. To meet her was to feel her impact, sometimes literally. Throughout her life she struggled with limitations and frustrations. These she responded to with tenacity and humor. In countless ways she taught us all endurance, sacrifice, grace and love. Her brothers, Jay, Mike, Tim and Joe, and her sister Carmen and their families, and her many friends loved her deeply and miss her already. Funeral mass for Rosita will be on Wednesday July 28th at 11AM, St. Thomas Aquinas Church, 955 Alton Rd., East Lansing, MI 48823. There will be a family visitation time, one hour prior to the service, also at the church. A luncheon will immediately follow the service. In lieu of flowers, donations can be made to Bay Cliff Health Camp, in memory of Rosita Cordes, P.O. Box 310, Big Bay, MI 49808, (906)345-9314.


Return to the Memorial Listing