Rosemary Wilkinson


Remembering...

Rosemary Wilkinson

Nicknames: Rosie

Date of Birth: February 23, 1948
Date of Death: September 9, 2016


Rosemary “Rosie” Wilkinson, age 68, of Harvey, entered eternal life Friday, September 9, 2016, at her home, in the loving, comforting care of her family and Lake Superior Hospice.

Born February 23, 1948, in Muskegon, a daughter of Edward and Elise (Peppin) Pietro, Rosie was raised in Ishpeming. For over 40 years, Rosie was employed in nursing at Norlite and with Arcadia. She was an avid Packer, Spartan, and Wildcat sports fan.

Rosie is survived by her husband, Randy Wilkinson, whom she married in March 2008; her son, Jeff Billings; daughter, Kristine Billings Manthey; step-children, Kyle Wilkinson and Chad (Rebecca) Wilkinson; her grandchildren, Ray Shaun Manthey, Ira Manthey, Razi Manthey, Lauren Wilkinson, Alexis Wilkinson, and Makylah Flannigan. She was preceded in death by her parents and first husband, James Billings.

Friends may call at the Fassbender Funeral Home on Monday, September 12, beginning at 12:00 pm until the time of service at 1:00 pm. Pastor Chuck Tooman will officiate. Interment will be made in the Park Cemetery. In lieu of flowers, memorials may be directed to UPAWS (Upper Peninsula Animal Welfare Shelter), P.O. Box 968, Marquette, MI 49855.


Return to the Memorial Listing