Robert Mercier

Remembering...

Robert Mercier

Nicknames: Bob

Date of Birth: February 11, 2014
Date of Death: December 2, 2011


Bob was a counselor in Bay Cliff’s Camp Independence program for several summers (2000-2002). He loved to laugh and to make others laugh. He was a long-time supporter of Bay Cliff.

CHICAGO, IL / MICHIGAMME, MI – Robert A. Mercier, age 70, of Michigamme and 50 E. Bellevue Place #1104, Chicago, IL 60611, passed away on Saturday, February 12, at Northwestern Memorial Hospital of complications related to cancer.
Bob was born October 29, 1940, to Clifford and Louise (LaCosse) Mercier. He graduated from Michigamme High School in 1958 and Northern Michigan University in 1962. He received a Master of Arts degree from Northern Michigan University in 1965. He was a teacher and mathematics department chairman at Willowbrook High School, Villa Park, IL, retiring in 1994.

Bob is survived by his wife, Mary (White) Mercier; a daughter, Jean Louise (Jeremy) Smith of Eugene, OR; Two grandsons, Lucas Robert Smith and Miles Mercier Smith; a niece, Catherine (Tim) Bulera of Onalaska, Wis.; and a nephew, Christopher (Michele) Bentti of Hastings, Mich.; a great-nephew, Ben T. Bulera; and a great-niece, Sierra Michele Bentti. He is also survived by Lorraine Tapio Mercier; an aunt, Catherine J. Beaudreau of Escanaba; and many cousins, including Jim Carter of Marquette. His sister, Rosemarie Bentti; his brother-in-law, Edwin Bentti; his niece, Mary Ann Luke; and his parents preceded him in death.

A mass in celebration of his life will be held in mid-July at Sacred Heart Catholic Church in Champion. The date will be announced later.

Memorial considerations may be directed to Michigamme Township, PO Box 220, Michigamme, MI 49861 with a notation indicating the Mercier Memorial Fund. The memorial will be used for future improvements of the children’s playground at the Michigamme Township Park for the safety and enjoyment of children playing at the park.


Return to the Memorial Listing