Robert L. Schmeltzer


Remembering...

Robert L. Schmeltzer

Nicknames: Bob

Date of Birth: August 15, 1937
Date of Death: December 9, 2017


Robert L. Schmeltzer, 80, of Marquette, died Saturday morning, December 9, 2017 at his home in the loving presence of his wife and under the care of U.P. Home Health and Hospice.

Bob was born on August 15, 1937 in Marquette, the son of Leo and Lucille (Donnithorne) Schmeltzer and was a lifelong area resident. He was a 1955 graduate of Bishop Baraga High School and then worked with the U.S. Postal Service for 32 years as a Postal Clerk.

Bob was a member of St. Mary’s Catholic Church in Big Bay. In his free time, he enjoyed camp, hunting and fishing.

He is survived by his wife, the former Joan Parent, who he married on October 5, 1990 at St. Louis the King Catholic Church in Harvey; two daughters, Kathy Versailles of Denver, CO and Cheryl Schmeltzer of Littleton, CO; three step-children, Lisa (Lawrence) Whitney of Irvington, AL, Tracy (Kelly) Jackson of Lake Geneva, WI and Branch Powers of Savannah, GA; two sisters, Patricia Ann Rickman of Clarksville, IN and Betty (Bernard) Olds of Marquette; also surviving are 13 grandchildren, numerous great grandchildren and nieces and nephews. Bob was preceded in death by his parents and a step-mother, Audrey Schmeltzer.

A Mass of Christian Burial will be celebrated at St. Peter Cathedral in Marquette on Monday, December 18th at 12 noon with the Rev. Msgr. Michael Steber officiating. The Schmeltzer family will greet relatives and friends beginning at 10 a.m. Monday until the time of the Mass in the gathering space at the cathedral.A luncheon will be served in the parish hall immediately following the mass. Spring burial will take place in the Holy Cross Cemetery.

Those wishing to make an expression of sympathy are kindly asked to consider U.P. Home Health and Hospice, 1125 W. Ridge St., Marquette, MI 49855 or the Bay Cliff Health Camp, PO Box 310, Big Bay, MI 49808 in Bob’s memory.

The Canale-Tonella Funeral Home is assisting the Schmeltzer family where memories may be shared at canalefuneral.com


Return to the Memorial Listing