Robert L. Koski, Jr.


Remembering...

Robert Lee Koski, Jr.

Nicknames: Bob

Date of Birth: January 15, 1951
Date of Death: April 24, 2018


Robert “Bob” Lee Koski. Jr., 67, of Marquette, died peacefully on Tuesday morning, April 24, 2018 at his home, surrounded by family and under the care of UP Home Health & Hospice. He was born January 15, 1951 in Marquette, a son of Robert L. and Lucille (Bazinette) Koski, Sr. Bob was a 1969 graduate of Bishop Baraga High School and a lifelong area resident.

He worked as a laborer at Lakeshore Inc. before taking a job as a utility worker for CCI where he retired after 30 plus years of service.

Bob enjoyed hunting, fishing and was an avid Detroit Tigers fan. He played fast-pitch and slow-pitch softball for many years and was nicknamed “The Vacuum” for his play at 3rd base. Bob loved his family, especially his children and grandchildren. Some on his favorite times were grilling at Deer Lake with family and hunting with his father, son and grandchildren.

He will be greatly missed by his family and co-workers at the mine.

Bob is survived by his children, Todd (Stephanie) Koski and Misty (John) O’Dovero, both of Negaunee; mother, Lucille Koski of Marquette; grandchildren, Karisa, Kaitlyn & Keegan Koski, Connor, Tyler and Nolan O’Dovero; companion, Polly Beauchamp of Marquette and her dog, Charlie; and brother, Duane (Kathy) Koski of Ishpeming.

He was preceded in death by his father.

Honoring Bob’s wishes, there will be no services at this time.

Memorial contributions can be made to UPAWS, PO Box 968, Marquette, MI 49855 or UP Home Health & Hospice, 1125 W. Ridge Street, Marquette, MI 49855.

The Canale-Tonella Funeral Home is assisting the family where memories may be shared at canalefuneral.com


Return to the Memorial Listing