Monte M. Heacox


Remembering...

Monte M. Heacox

Nicknames: Mr. Monte

Date of Birth: April 12, 1957
Date of Death: May 2, 2015


GRAND MARAIS, MI. – Monte Michael Heacox, age 57, of Grand Marais, entered eternal life Saturday, May 2, 2015, at the D.J. Jacobetti Home for Veterans in Marquette.

Born April 12, 1957 in Marquette, a son of Monte McDonald and Parmera Agnes (Masse) Heacox, Monte grew up in Grand Marais. He attended the Burt Township School and graduated in 1975. His growing up years were spent in the natural beauty of the Grand Marais area and he took full advantage of it. As a youth, he was an avid sportsman and fisherman, becoming buddies with some of the older local fellas who taught him many tricks of the trade of hunting and fishing. Many of those well kept secrets to favorite fishing spots have now passed with Monte. Following graduation, Monte entered the US Army, serving in Germany. Upon his honorable discharge, he returned to Grand Marais for a brief time before moving to the Pontiac-Detroit area where he was employed as a security officer and in grounds maintenance for several years. The lure of the UP returned and Monte moved to Big Bay where he was employed with Bay Cliff Health Camp, doing grounds maintenance and working as an all aro und handyman. He loved the area, the camp, his job, and the children. Unfortunately, ill health brought about his early retirement. A lifelong, passionate fisherman, Monte possessed a great sense of humor, was very creative, well liked, and enjoyed gardening both flowers and vegetables. He found contentment in spending his last days with family and friends, reconnecting especially with the people of Grand Marais where everyone was like family.

Monte is survived by his sisters, Mary Gail (Sheri Shafer) Heacox of Grand Marais and Dixie Lee Okun of Lawrence; his brothers, Parmer (Aquiles Poncho) Heacox residing in Peru and Jeffery (Vicky) Heacox of West Virginia; a very special aunt, Gloria Lundquist of Grand Marais; many cousins, nieces and nephews.

A celebration, honoring Monte’s life, will be held at the First Lutheran Church in Grand Marais on Saturday, May 23, at 1:00 pm. Pastors Jon and Sharon Babbitt will officiate and the family will greet guests at a reception following the service. Memorials may be directed to Bay Cliff Health Camp, P.O. Box 310, Big Bay, MI 49808.

The Swanson-Lundquist Funeral Home is serving the family, where condolences may be expressed online at swansonlundquistfuneral home.com


Return to the Memorial Listing