Michelle Honer


Remembering...

Michelle L. Honer

Nicknames: Shelly

Date of Birth: January 31, 1958
Date of Death: February 15, 2014


Michelle Louise “Shelly” Honer, 56, of Lake Ann passed away Saturday, February 15, 2014 at her home, surrounded by her loving family.

Michelle was born on Friday, January 31, 1958 to David and Beverly (Lober) Dye in El Paso, TX. Michelle grew up inTraverse City and Glen Arbor. Following her graduation from Traverse City Central High
School, she earned her Associates Degree from Northwestern Michigan College and was then employed as a Certified Dental Assistant as well as working as a model. Michelle was a member of the Presbyterian Church of Traverse City where she sang in the choir. She also was a champion for the Multiple Sclerosis Society and was awarded the John Entz Award by the Society.

August 11, 2003, Michelle married William Honer in Traverse City. In addition to her husband, Michelle is survived by her father and her adopted mother, David and Sally Dye of Traverse City, her sister, Chris (Jack) Rader of Cedar; nieces Michelle Zamora and children Logan and Riley; Nichole (Justin) Kelenske and their children Eli and Kaelyn; nephew, Paul (Sarah) Rader; Bill’s children, Mark (Jenny) Honer and their son Nathan and Barbara (Matt) Zaremski and their children Colin and Elizabeth, as well as aunts, uncles and cousins. Michelle was preceded in death by her mother, Beverly Ann Dye.

Visitation for Michelle will take place from 5 until 8 p.m. Tuesday, Feb. 18 at the Reynolds-Jonkhoff Funeral Home. A celebration of Michelle’s life will begin at 11 a.m. Wednesday, Feb. 19 at The Presbyterian Church, 701 Westminster, with Dr. Bill Myers and Pastor Mike Simon officiating.

Due to family allergies, memorial contributions, rather than flowers, (plants are fine) may be directed to Bay Cliff Health Camp, P. O. Box 310, Big Bay, MI 49808 (www.baycliff.org) the National Multiple Sclerosis Society, 733 Third Ave., 3rd Floor, New York, N.Y. 10017 (www.nationalmssociety.org), or to Northern Michigan Adaptive Sports c/o Munson Healthcare Regional Foundation, 1500 Medical Campus Drive, Traverse City, MI 49684 (www.munsonhealthcare.org/foundation)

Please share your favorite memories of Michelle with her family by way of her online guest book at www.reynolds-jonkhoff.com.


Return to the Memorial Listing