Marjorie Carlson


Remembering...

Marjorie Carlson

Nicknames: Marge

Date of Birth: April 9, 1934
Date of Death: January 20, 2017


Marjorie Carlson passed away Friday January 20th in Marquette surrounded by family.

She was born in Evanston, Illinois, on April 9th, 1934 to Edward and Lillian Petersen. About two years later, the family moved to Ishpeming, where Marge attended the Ishpeming public schools. While in high school, she won numerous art awards and became a member of the National Honor Society. She graduated from Ishpeming High School in 1952.

Her lifetime ambition was to become an art teacher, so she worked for one year as a secretary for the superintendent of public schools to save up money for college while applying for a scholarship. The following year, she attended Northern Michigan University. In 1957, she graduated with a Bachelor of Science degree in Art. Next, she was awarded a Master of Science in Art Education from the University of Michigan. In 1959, she returned to NMU to take a position as an art professor.

Marjorie met the love of her life, Neil Carlson, when they were both professors at NMU. They were married on December 23rd, 1961. Marjorie joined St. Mark’s Lutheran Church and the Lake Superior Art Association soon after. Marjorie and Neil’s sons Neil Jr. and David were born in 1963 and 1964, respectively. Marjorie had given up her job as a professor to raise her children, but returned to work as an art teacher for the Marquette Public Schools in 1969.

She continued her work as an art teacher until her retirement in 1989.

After retirement, Marjorie joined the Thursday Painters, where her passion for painting flourished. Although she had previously painted in numerous mediums, she decided to focus on water colors. Her works have been exhibited in numerous art shows in the Marquette area, including Art on the Rocks and the LSAA art show at the Peter White Public Library.

Marjorie was a dedicated fan for her sons baseball games and various school events. The family spent many happy summers swimming, boating, and hiking at their camp on Au Train Lake.

Marjorie was preceded in death by her parents and a son Mark, who died in child birth.

She is survived by her husband Neil Carlson; son Neil Carlson; son David (Elizabeth) Carlson; and numerous cousins.

Funeral services will occur Wednesday January 25th at Messiah Lutheran Church, officiated by Pastor David Van Kley.

Visitation begins at 11:00 AM, followed by the service at 1:00 PM. Fellowship, including lunch, will follow the service at Magnusson Hall located at Messiah.

In lieu of flowers, contributions may be made to Messiah Lutheran Church or Upaws.

The Swanson-Lundquist Funeral Home is serving the family where condolences may be expressed online at www. swansonlundquistfuneralhome.com


Return to the Memorial Listing