Leonard L. Anthos

Remembering...

Leonard Leroy Anthos

Nicknames: Len

Date of Birth: September 25, 1942
Date of Death: April 27, 2016


Leonard Leroy Anthos, 73, of Marquette, Michigan passed away on Wednesday, April 27, 2016 at his home in the care of his loving family.

Len was born on September 25, 1942 in Staples, MN to Leonard and Josephine (Hengemuhle) Anthos. He spent his early childhood years on Minnesota farms and then Detroit city streets. As a teen, his family settled in Keweenaw Bay, MI. Len graduated from Baraga High School in 1960.

Len enlisted in the Army in 1960, and he spent time in France and then Germany during the construction of the Berlin Wall. Following discharge in 1963, he spent time driving truck for Pettibone prior to entering the Michigan State Police in 1966. His was very proud of his work in the Michigan State Police, whether it was working the road, going undercover in the narcotics division, as an instructor in the training division, or working in emergency management services. Len retired as Lieutenant and Assistant Post Commander of the Negaunee Post in 1997.

Len married the love of his life, Barbara Jane (nee Heikkinen), in her hometown of L’Anse, MI.

They were married in 1968. They spent years raising their family, and they were devoted fans of their kids, enjoying every football, basketball, and soccer game. Len continued to announce MSHS football games for a total of 19 years. Len and Barb also kept busy restoring a one room schoolhouse in Pequaming, MI, a labor of love for them. Len felt he really hit the jackpot with the addition of grandkids to his life. For Len, being their “Boppa” was better than just about anything.

Survivors include his loving and dedicated wife, Barbara, sons Tom (Kaylie) and Tony (Helen), and daughter Anna (Brian) Griffith. He will never be forgotten by his grandchildren Greyson, Isabelle, and Harrison Anthos, and Thomas and Nora Griffith. Len is also survived by his sisters Shirley (Bob) Johnson, Carol (Pete) Archambeau, Rhonda (Jim) Krueger, Paulette Reed, Terri (Ken) Barlow, and by his brother Kelly (Chris) Anthos and brother-in-law Bob Heikkinen, as well as numerous nieces, nephews, and relatives.

The Anthos family would like to express sincere thanks to Dr. Dan Hardie for providing patient, kind, and expert care for Len over many years, but especially these past few years. The family would also like to thank the staff at Marquette General that cared for Len during his past hospital admissions. Heartfelt thanks go out to the care providers from U.P. Home Health that helped Len stay in his home and even to keep his sense of humor until the very end.

Funeral services will be held at the Swanson Lundquist Funeral Home on Tuesday, May 3, 2016. Visitation will be held from 11a-1p, with funeral service at 1pm. Lunch to follow.

In lieu of flowers, please consider a donation to the MSHS Booster Club, 1203 W. Fair Avenue, Marquette, MI 49855. Len would like to see these funds used to enable kids with limited financial resources participate in pay-to-play sports.

The Swanson-Lund- quist Funeral Home is serving the family where condolences may be expressed online at www.swansonlundquistfuneralhome.com


Return to the Memorial Listing