Josephine Wurzer

Remembering...

Josephine Wurzer

Nicknames: Josie

Date of Birth: December 25, 1913
Date of Death: December 11, 2005


Miss Josie’s long association of more than 20 years with Bay Cliff spanned three decades. In the summer of 1970, Josie joined the Linen Room staff headed by Miss Eleanor Doering as a seamstress. She continued in the years to follow to work as seamstress and Linen Room Supervisor through 1992. There wasn’t an article of clothing that Josie couldn’t sew. She kept all of the campers’ clothing in good repair, made costumes for the 4th of July parade and unit shows, and was famous for making much needed curtains out of blue-striped sheets. The children touched Josie’s heart, and she would do anything for them including designing a wearable harness to hold the body-style hearing aids of the time. Josie was a role model to the children who showed them how successful and independent a person with only one hand could be. Known also for her delicious Italian cooking, Josie served as camp cook during pre- and post-camp sessions for a number of years. Staff who had the privilege of working with Josie through the years knew her love & concern for them, her forthright honesty, and her warm hospitality. The 1980 Bay Cliff Yearbook was dedicated to Miss Josephine Wurzer.


Return to the Memorial Listing