Joseph Yeager


Remembering...

Joseph Yeager

Nicknames: Joe

Date of Birth: November 24, 1964
Date of Death: November 22, 2017


On November 22, 2017, Joe literally flew into the eternity of God on an American Airlines flight en route to visit his brother John for Thanksgiving. Joe told a flight attendant that he didn’t feel well and collapsed. The family is grateful to all the people involved in the rescue efforts.

Joe was born to Robert and Delores Yeager on November 24, 1964 in Milwaukee. He grew up in Green Bay and graduated from Green Bay West High School. He completed degrees in Travel and Tourism from the College of DuPage (IL) and Mathematics from Roosevelt University in Chicago.

From little on Joe was fascinated with all things travel and visited different countries all over the world. He enjoyed returning to the College of DuPage to teach travel and tourism classes for many years. Joe belonged to the “Airliners Club” and shared his interest with many friends. Joe had his own travel business and his many faithful clients will miss his attention to detail.

Joe loved children, and as a young man worked summers at Bay Cliff Health Camp for children with disabilities. Joe worked 20 years as a substituted elementary school teacher in Illinois. He especially loved being “Uncle Joe” to his Yeager nephews John, Matt, Lucas, and Michael as well as his nieces Nora Lea and Dorothy Hearn.

Joe studied piano and organ and played for services at many churches in the Chicago area. His large garden was a defining feature of his life. He showed up before work to tend to his plants and share the rich bounty with many friends and acquaintances.

Joe’s cheery smile and caring spirit will be missed by many people.

Joe is survived by his brothers, Charles (Annie) Yeager, and John (Debbie) Yeager; two sisters, Clare Yeager (special friend, Jerome), Helen (James) Hearn; stepparents, Mary Lea and Brad Jones; and his very special friend Ann Ducas.

He was preceded in death by his parents, Robert and Dolores Yeager; aunts and uncles; and cousin, Mike Yeager.

Visitation at Blessed Sacrament Church, 825 N Webster Ave, Green Bay,WI. Saturday, Dec. 2, from 9:30 a.m. until 10:30 am. Funeral 10:30 a.m. at the church with the Rev. Mike Scolare officiating. Burial at Greenwood Cemetery in DePere. Malcore (East) Funeral Home & Crematory assisted the family with arrangements, 432-5579.

Please visit www.malcorefuneralhome.com to express online condolences.

In lieu of other expressions of sympathy, a memorial fund has been established at the funeral home.


Return to the Memorial Listing