Jeanette M. Johnson


Remembering...

Jeanette Mary Johnson

Nicknames: Jan

Date of Birth: January 13, 1928
Date of Death: June 16, 2018


A Funeral Mass for Jeanette “Jan” Mary Johnson, 90, of Heath, will be held at St. Leonard Catholic Church, 10:30 A.M., Wednesday, June 20, 2018. Interment will be held at 1:30 P.M., Thursday, June 21, 2018 in Fort Custer National Cemetery, Augusta, Michigan.

Jan, a parishioner of St. Leonard Catholic Church, died at the Heath nursing Care Center on Saturday, June 16, 2018. She was born in South Berwick, Main on January 13, 1928 to the late Henry and Alice (St. Laurent) Malo.

Jan worked for many years as a unit clerk and nursing secretary at 3 Rivers Health in Michigan. She was an avid scrapbook and hand stamped card artist, making many creations over the years.

She is survived by her sons, Gregory (Virginia) Johnson and Glen (Judi) Johnson; grandchildren, Gregory (Mandy) Johnson, Heather (Justin) Gibson, Andrea Johnson, Rachael (Brent) Raske, and Brigette Johnson; her great-grandchildren, Kylie Gibson, Braden Gibson, Jarren Johnson, Sabo Johnson, Sutton Johnson, and Hendrix McCoo Johnson.

In addition to her parents, Jan was preceded in death by her husband, Harold Eugene Johnson; son, Gary Johnson; her granddaughter, Heidi Johnson; and her sister, Anita Perreault.

REED-EGAN FUNERAL HOME, 141 Green Wave Drive, Newark, is assisting the family with arrangements. To share your memory of Jan or leave a condolence for the family, please visit www.reedegan.com.


Return to the Memorial Listing