James Rabideau

Remembering...

James Rabideau

Nicknames: Jim

Date of Birth: March 20, 1941
Date of Death: June 25, 2011


MARQUETTE James Stephen Rabideau, Sr., age 70, a resident of the D.J. Jacobetti Home for Veterans since 1984, entered eternal life Saturday morning, June 25, 2011 at Marquette General Hospital.

Born March 20, 1941 in Escanaba, a son of Stephen P. and Mabel E. (Leqia) Rabideau, Jim was raised in Rock and was a graduate of the Rock High School where he played varsity basketball. He entered the US Air Force in 1964, serving during the Vietnam Era, until his honorable discharge in 1969. He married the former Arlene R. Souliore and throughout the years the couple resided for a brief time in Sault Ste Marie and then in Rapid River and Gladstone while Jim was employed with Harnischfeger Corporation for over 15 years. Jim retired due to illness and a few years later moved to the D. J. Jacobetti Home for Veterans in Marquette. There, he loved the bingo games and served in various capacities on the Members Committee, receiving several awards for his services. He always looked forward to the trips to Bay Cliff Health Camp in Big Bay that the members would take and enjoyed the fellowship of his comrades.

Jim is survived by his sons, James Rabideau Jr of Sault Ste Marie, Alan Rabideau of Kinross, and Robert (Hiroko) Rabideau residing in Japan; his grandson, Russell Rabideau; a sister, Judy (Bill) Brunette of Escanaba; twin brother, John Rabideau of Aurora, CO, and Stephen “Pete” (Carol) Rabideau of Kingsford; an aunt, Celina (Tony) Crnkovich of Ishpeming; several nieces and nephews. Jim was preceded in death by his parents and former wife, Arlene.

A memorial mass will be celebrated on Friday, July 1, 2011, at 2:00 pm in the chapel at the D. J. Jacobetti Home for Veterans with Rev. Msgr. Michael Steber as celebrant. Veteran’s honors will be accorded by members of the Vietnam Veterans of America Chapter 380. The family will receive relatives and friends at the chapel beginning at 1:00 pm Friday until the time of mass. Inurnment will be made in the Rock Cemetery.

The Fassbender Funeral Home is serving the family. Condolences may be expressed online at www.fassbenderfuneralhome.com.


Return to the Memorial Listing