James H. Luke


Remembering...

James Horace Luke

Nicknames: Jim

Date of Birth: November 3, 1926
Date of Death: March 29, 2017


James “Jim” Horace Luke 90, passed away unexpectedly on Wednesday March 29, 2017 at the U.P Health Systems – Marquette. Jim was born in L’Anse, MI. on November 3, 1926 to William and Ida (Best) Luke. He and his family moved to Marquette in 1939. Jim graduated from Graveraet in 1944 and immediately enlisted in the Marine Corp. serving during WWII in Guam Theatre and China.
When Jim returned home he went to work for the Mining Journal, beginning in sales and advancing to General Manager. He was named Regional Manager of the Northern Division, which included, the Escanaba Daily Press and Iron Mountain Daily News, retiring after 30 years. He married the love of his life, Ruth Green on September 18, 1948, they were married for 66 years, until Ruth’s death in 2015.

After retirement, Jim and his brother built apartments, purchased and renovated many commercial buildings
in the Marquette downtown area. Jim enjoyed hunting and fishing, travel, the outdoors, and numerous building projects. However his greatest source of love and pride were his children, grandchildren and their families. Both Jim and Ruth enjoyed their waterfront home creating a lifetime of memories through many gatherings with family and friends.

Jim was a past member of the Marquette Ambassadors, Salvation Army, Amvets, Chamber of Commerce, Big Brothers and a 60 year member of the Elks, where he played on the cribbage league every Wednesday. Jim also is a member of the Messiah Lutheran Church, he recently had the privilege of taking part in last years Honor Flight for veterans to Washington.

Jim is survived by his daughters,Susan (Terry) Rylance of Ortonville, MI., Peggy Beerman of Marquette, Nancy (Willie) Peterson of Marquette, Debbie (Jim) Diedrich of Marquette and Marcia Chapman of Negaunee; 18 grandchildren, 36 great grandchildren; 1 great great grandchild; brother and sister-in-law, Robert (Mary Lou) of Arizona, and sister and brother-in-law Bessie (Donald) Veale of Gwinn; brother and sister-in-laws James (Connie) Green of Manitowoc, WI. and many nieces and nephews.

Jim was preceded in death by his parents, his wife Ruth, son-in-law Joseph Beerman and a great granddaughter, Giana Rylance.

Friends may call at the Messiah Lutheran Church on Monday, April 17 from 10:00 AM until the start of service at Noon. Rev. David VanKley and Rev. Amanda Kossow will officiate, a reception will follow. Interment will take place at Park Cemetery with Military Honors

In lieu of flowers memorials may be directed to Bay Cliff Health Camp, PO Box 310, Big Bay, MI 49808 or Messiah Lutheran Church, 305 W. Magnetic St. Marquette, MI 49855.
Swanson-Lundquist funeral home is serving the family where condolences may be expressed on line at www.swansonlundquistfuneralhome.com.


Return to the Memorial Listing