Iva (Suggitt) Curtis

Remembering...

Iva Curtis

Nicknames: Suggitt Ivy

Date of Birth: May 30, 1905
Date of Death: January 29, 2002


Miss Iva (also known as Miss Ivy) worked in the 1940s & ‘50s at Bay Cliff. Her positions included Instructor, Unit Leader, Remedial Reading, Assistant to the Director, and Consultant. Even though Miss Iva’s last year of employment at camp was 1959, she continued to serve Bay Cliff as a county committee member (Chippewa) and helped with fundraising until her death in 2002. Iva lived in Sault Ste. Marie, MI, and was a teacher of the orthopedically impaired for the Sault Area Schools.


Return to the Memorial Listing