Evelyn K. Smith


Remembering...

Evelyn K. Smith

Nicknames: Evie

Date of Birth: November 7, 1930
Date of Death: March 20, 2016


Evelyn K. (Evie) Smith, 85, of Marquette entered eternal life Sunday, March 20, 2016 at the Eastwood Nursing Center in Negaunee where she resided a short while.

Evie was born In Munising, Michigan on November 7, 1930. She had eight siblings and often spoke of the wonderful times they shared. She was very involved with her family and so enjoyed spending time with her siblings, nieces & nephews. She was previously employed as an RN at Mott Foundation Children’s Health Center and also worked as a nurse at Bay Cliff Health Camp.

She married her beloved husband, Rod, on June 26, 1954 at the First Presbyterian Church in Munising. Evie was a very active, long time member of First United Methodist Church in Marquette. She was a wonderful cook and baker, homemaker, and gardener. She loved spending time at their camp in Munising, collecting shells on the Alabama shoreline, visiting with her neighbors and friends, watching sports and game shows, making us laugh, traveling to every state in the U.S., but one, and her annual “sister’s retreats” were a special joy to her.

What she would like to be most remembered for and her biggest joy was her family. Survivors include her husband of 62+ years, Rodney, of Marquette; one son, Dave (Patti) Smith of Marquette; also two adored grandsons, Spencer and Cooper. She was preceded in death by a daughter, Julie Smith in 2007. Evie was very proud of her family and would “brag” about all of them every chance she got, even in the supermarket checkout lane. She will be deeply missed.

The Smith family will greet relatives and friends at First United Methodist Church on Friday from 10:30 a.m. until the time of the funeral service at 12 noon in the church with the Rev. Kristi Hintz officiating. A luncheon will take place immediately following the service in the church hall. Burial will take place at a later date at Maple Grove Cemetery in Munising.

In memory, donations may be made to Bay Cliff Health Camp. PO Box 310, Big Bay, MI 49808.


Return to the Memorial Listing