Emanuel L. Barry


Remembering...

Emanuel L. Barry

Nicknames: Manny

Date of Birth: April 19, 1973
Date of Death: April 6, 2017


Emanuel L. “Manny” Barry, age 43, of 514 N. Main St. Ishpeming passed away Thursday, April 6, 2017 at his home in Ishpeming while in his sleep.

Manny was born April 19, 1973 in Ishpeming the son of Lawrence L. and Judy L. (Fosco) Barry.  Manny enjoyed little league baseball in his youth and slow-pitch softball following high school.  He attended the Westwood High School where he lettered in football and tennis and graduated with the class of 1991.  Manny worked as a chef at Hudson’s Classic Grill in Marquette for the past 15 years.  Manny loved following WWE wrestling, Nascar racing’s Tony Stewart, the Dallas Cowboys, Detroit Tigers and Red Wings.  He also enjoyed hunting, especially the fall deer hunting season.

Survivors include his wife Patty Barry of Ishpeming, whom he married on June 11, 2005, his children – Ellen Jo (fiancé Tylor Howard) Hebert, Shane Barry, Alger Barry and Angelica Barry all of Ishpeming, his parents Lawrence “Larry” and Judy Barry of Ishpeming, 2 brothers – Allan Barry of Negaunee and Kevin (Carrie Thibeault) Barry of Ishpeming, 2 grandchildren Kyleigh Hebert and Marjiah Howard, mother-in-law – Marceline Treloar of Ishpeming, brother-in-law Bruce (Desiree) Treloar of WI, nieces and nephews – Aidan, Mason and Madison Barry, Lawrence, Amelia, and Ruth Treloar, along with several aunts, uncles and cousins.  He was preceded in death by grandparents – Lawrence and Josephine Barry, Emanuel & Karine Fosco and his father-in-law Alger Blau, and his best friend Scott LaPointe.

The family will greet relatives and friends from 3 until 6pm on Wednesday, April 12, 2017 at the St. Joseph Catholic Church in Ishpeming, where a Mass of Christian Burial will be celebrated at 6:00pm on Wednesday with the Rev. Fr. Dan Moll to officiate.  Interment will take place at the Ishpeming Cemetery.  A luncheon will follow the services in the church hall.

Pallbearers will be Allan, Kevin, and Shane Barry, Tylor Howard, Brian Johnson, and Todd Belanger.

Manny’s obituary may also be viewed at bjorkandzhulkie.com where relatives and friends may leave a note of remembrance.


Return to the Memorial Listing