Elizabeth A. Bourgeois


Remembering...

Elizabeth A. Bourgeois

Nicknames: Betty

Date of Birth: March 5, 1927
Date of Death: April 12, 2018


Elizabeth A. “Betty” Bourgeois, age 91, of Marquette and former Big Bay resident, entered eternal life Thursday morning, April 12, 2018, at the Marquette County Medical Care Facility.

Born March 5, 1927 in Marquette, a daughter of John C. and Olive E. (Paquette) Martin, Betty was raised in the Marquette-Big Bay area. With the exception of three years, when she resided in New York City during her latter high school years, she was a lifelong Marquette-Big Bay area resident. While in New York, Betty was employed with Western Union delivering messages and as an elevator operator at the Empire State Building. On February 15, 1947 Betty married Harry S. Bourgeois in Marquette. Betty was employed in Central Supply at Marquette General Hospital for 15 years, retiring in 1985.

Following retirement, she and her husband traveled throughout the country, spending their winters beginning in 1983 with their daughter in Alabama, until Harry’s death in 1999. Betty was a member of the Negaunee VFW Auxiliary and enjoyed traveling, gardening, reading novels, and baking.

Survivors include, her daughter, Judith (Duane) Langevin of Marquette; two sons, Joseph (Sandra) Bourgeois of Rapid River and John (Kimberly) Bourgeois of Big Bay; her grandchildren, Michael (Mary Anne) Bourgeois, Michelle (Greggory) Atkins, James (Ashley) Bourgeois, John Bourgeois, Jeffrey (Ellen) Crothers, and Shane (Melissa) Crothers; great-grandchildren, Daniel Bourgeois, Alannah Crothers, Elijah Crothers, Austin Crothers, Mia Crothers, Brody Crothers, Noah Crothers, and Ashley McNally; a sister, Jacqueline (Donald) Britton of Marquette; brother, John Martin of Marquette; many nieces and nephews.

Betty was preceded in death by her parents; husband, Harry S. Bourgeois in 1999; a son, James Bourgeois in 1982; a sister, Patricia Castoria and husband, Ralph Castoria; and a brother, Dudley Paquette.

A graveside service will be planned for August at the Powell Township Cemetery, Big Bay, and will be announced.

The family would like to express their appreciation to Fr. Daniel Moll for his ministry to Betty and to the staff of the Memory Care Unit at the Marquette County Medical Care Facility for their professional and compassionate care.

Memorials may be directed to Bay Cliff Health Camp, P.O. Box 310, Big Bay, MI 49808.

The Fassbender Funeral Home is serving the family, where condolences may be expressed online at fassbenderfuneralhome.com


Return to the Memorial Listing