David Scott Klumb


Remembering...

David Scott Klumb

Nicknames: Dave

Date of Birth: February 27, 1965
Date of Death: April 16, 2018


David Scott Klumb, age 53, of Marquette, entered eternal life Monday, April 16, 2018, at his home.

David was born February 27, 1965, in Marquette, a son of Ronald and Jean (Sleeman) Klumb. He lived in Virginia from ages 7 through 15 and, returning to Marquette, graduated from Marquette Senior High School. Early in life, Dave developed a passion for cooking and being of service to people. This passion was reinforced by the family business, The Northwoods Supper Club where he was a chef. Founded, owned and operated, by the Klumb family, Dave learned the art of cooking from his father, Ron, which made him the talented chef he was. He was later employed at Northern Michigan University in Dining Services and then at the Berry Events Center as a building attendant in Intercollegiate Sports and Athletics. He possessed a heart of gold, his friendships were for life, and he was always the person you could go to if you were feeling down or distressed. Nonjudgmental, easygoing, and down to earth, he would lend a helping hand to anyone and give you his last dollar to help you out. He touched so many lives by being a friend and mentor.

He enjoyed planning dinners, cooking unique food for family and friends, always making sure everyone was having a good time. He also loved the outdoors and all that nature had to offer. Hiking, being at his Harlow Lake camp, planning road trips, enjoying music, and sharing all with family and friends were experiences he greatly enjoyed. His goal was to someday finish hiking the entire Appalachian trail. He was deeply committed to his family, especially his daughter, Jessica, for whom he would do anything. He recently became a grandfather to two beautiful grandchildren, Jaxxon (20 months) and Jemma (7 months) whom he loved dearly. Family time was a priority and he was known for his love of Christmastime, where big lights, a real tree, and eggnog were essential to his celebrations.

Dave is survived by his daughter, Jessica (fiance, Chad Barningham) Premeau of Marquette; his dad, Ron (Ardis) Klumb of Marquette and his mom, Jeannie (Robert) Papp of Virginia; his grandchildren, Jaxxon David and Jemma Diane Barningham of Marquette; siblings, Jim (Tracey) Klumb of Marquette, Dan Klumb of Marquette, Cindy (John Aleandro) Klumb of Marquette, and Nancy (Beth Dimnun) Morgan, Pamela Nagelkirk, Vicki Nesbit, Marybeth (Don) Hoeber and many nieces and nephews.

He was preceded in death by brothers, Michael Mineau, Bobby Papp and his canine buddies, Pabst and Goliath.

Dave left us far too early. He and his brother, Bobby, made plans long ago that, following retirement, they would travel by boat around the world. We can only imagine the fun they are having together now.

The family will receive relatives and friends at the Swanson-Lundquist Funeral Home on Saturday, April 21, beginning at 12:00 noon until the time of service at 1:00 pm Saturday afternoon. Rev. Nicholas J. Cammarata will officiate. Reception following service. Interment will be made at the Park Cemetery.

Condolences may be expressed online at swansonlundquistfuneralhome.com


Return to the Memorial Listing