David R. Solberg


Remembering...

David Roger Solberg

Nicknames: Suds

Date of Birth: April 8, 1957
Date of Death: August 18, 2015


David Roger Solberg affectionately known as “Suds” to friends and family 58, of East Lansing, MI passed away peacefully with family members by his side on August 18, 2015 at Sparrow Hospital.

David was born in Iron Mountain, Michigan on April 8, 1957. He graduated from Ishpeming High School in 1976 and moved to East Lansing shortly thereafter.

Suds will be remembered by many for his fierce loyalty to the Michigan State Spartans and the Green Bay Packers, and was never happier than at a game with his friends and family. He was the Assistant Coach for the American Legion baseball team coached by his dad, Roger for many years. Suds was also the team statistician for Tom Izzo’s first coaching job at Ishpeming High School, and the two have remained close friends ever since. He had a heart of gold and a witty sense of humor. Suds was a unique individual who made friends wherever he went, from the ball fields of the Upper Peninsula, to the grocery aisles at Meijer, and Spartan Stadium and the Breslin Center.

He was also a loving son, brother, and uncle. David is survived by his parents, Roger and Ruth Solberg of Ishpeming, Michigan; his sisters, Deb Nault of East Lansing; Nancy Lumley of Charlotte; and Becky Minor of Lexington, Kentucky; his godparents, Ruth Ellen and Hartley Larson of Crystal Falls, Michigan; several nieces and nephews, special cousin Linda Larson Erspamer, and many cherished friends.

Heaven is a very fortunate place today and this world has lost a wonderful man.

Memorial service to be held in East Lansing this fall.


Return to the Memorial Listing