Christine M. Johnston

Remembering...

Christine M. Johnston

Nicknames: Christy

Date of Birth: April 24, 1942
Date of Death: May 24, 2014


MARQUETTE, MI. – Christine M. Johnston, age 72, of Marquette, entered eternal life Saturday morning, May 24, 2014, in the Hospice Suite located at Marquette General Hospital, in the comforting care of Lake Superior Hospice.

Born April 24, 1942 in Marquette, a daughter of Hilton G. and Beda M. (Hultgren) Johnston, Christine was a lifelong Marquette resident. She was a 1960 graduate of the John D. Pierce High School and continued her education at Northern Michigan University where she received her Bachelor of Science Degree in Home Economics in 1964. She began her teaching career at the Ishpeming High School, teaching home economics, and during the summers attended summer school at Northern Michigan University working on a Master’s Degree in Education, which she received in 1969. When she retired, Christine had completed thirty years of service to the Ishpeming High School, its many students and faculty. For many years, Christine was a caregiver to her mother, and took a year off from teaching to spend the winter months with her in Arizona. During her high school years, Christine began a several year affiliation with Bay Cliff Health Camp in Big Bay, first as a camp aid and later as a counselor. She was a member of the First Presbyterian Church, enjoyed singing in the church choir, and was a member of the Michigan Education Association. In her leisure, she enjoyed sewing when she had the time, walking her dog, Tiny, and was a self professed “flower nut” who spent hours on end working in her gardens. For the past three years, Christy was a participant in the Marquette adult day services program, where she enjoyed the many activities and friendships that she made there.

Survivors include her sister, Sharon (Louis) Laurich of Harvey; her sister-in-law, Bonnie Johnston of Marquette; several nieces and nephews; and her faithful canine companion, Tyni.

She was preceded in death by her parents; and her brother, John Johnston.

Friends may call at the First Presbyterian Church on Thursday, May 29, beginning at 1:00 pm until the time of services at 3:00 pm. The Rev. Nicholas Cammarata, pastor, will officiate. A reception will follow at the church. Inurnment will be made in the Park Cemetery.

The family would like to give special thanks on behalf of Christy to nieces Debbie, Carol, Diane and cousin Hannah, for the loving 24 hour care that they have given to her; we are TEAM CHRISTY. Thank you also to MADS, Arcadia Aids, Hospice and neighbors who pitched in, all making Christy’s journey a little bit easier for her and her family.

Memorials may be directed to Bay Cliff Health Camp, P.O. Box 310, Big Bay, MI 49808 or Marquette Adult Day Services, 305 W. Magnetic Street, Marquette, MI 49855, donors may consider donating flowering plants for use in and around the First Presbyterian Church Memorial Garden as a way of remembering Christine’s passion for flower gardening.

The Swanson-Lundquist Funeral home is serving the family, where condolences may be expressed online at swansonlundquistfuneral home.com


Return to the Memorial Listing