Charles D. Kellogg


Remembering...

Charles D. Kellogg

Nicknames: Chief, Charlie

Date of Birth: November 18, 1929
Date of Death: September 16, 2018


Charles D. “Chief” Kellogg, formerly of New London, of Waukesha, died Sunday, September 16, 2018 at AngelsGrace Hospice at the age of 88.

He was born on November 18, 1929 in New London, the son of Chauncey and Edna (nee Olson) Kellogg. He was a graduate of Washington High School and received his bachelor’s at the Wisconsin State Teacher’s College, now UW Stevens Point, and his conservation education at Stevens Point. He taught in Pewaukee, was the principal at Newbold Grade School in Rhinelander and then taught 7th grade math and science at Elmbrook Middle School. He enjoyed traveling, gardening, skiing and spending time with his family and friends.

He will be sadly missed by his wife Alice (nee Whittaker), along with their children, Daniel R. (Michele) Kellogg, Paula (Rudy) Vetterman and Karla (Greg Marenda) Scarce. Dear grandfather of Breanna and Isabel Vetterman and Kaitlyn and Brenna Scarce and Kaylee and Ashlee Kellogg. He was preceded in death by his brothers, Tim and Patrick, sister Lina Lou Gulley, as well as his parents.

Visitation will be held on Friday, September 21, from 2:00 p.m. until the 4:00 p.m. funeral service, all at St. Lukes Lutheran Church, 300 Carroll St., Waukesha 53186. Burial will take place on Saturday, September 22 at 11:00 a.m. at Floral Hill Cemetery in New London. Please meet at the cemetery. Memorials are appreciated to Humane Animal Welfare Society (HAWS), 701 Northview Rd. Waukesha, WI 53188 and St. Lukes Lutheran Church (address above). Randle-Dable-Brisk Funeral Home, Crematory and Preplanning Service is honored to serve the family. For further information, please call the funeral home at 262-547-4035 or visit our website at www.randledable.com to leave the family an online tribute message.


Return to the Memorial Listing