Charles D. Dzarnowski

Remembering...

Charles Dzarnowski

Nicknames: Chuck

Date of Birth: September 30, 1936
Date of Death: August 10, 2012


Charles “Chuck” Douglas Dzarnowski
Age 75, of Shorewood, previously of New Lenox, IL., passed away on Friday, August 10, 2012 in Joliet, IL. Loving husband of Lorraine nee Kelly; loving father of John (Monica), Matt (Julie), and Joel (Lisa); cherished grandfather of Jake, Rachel, Haley, Hannah, and Kyle; dear brother of Kenneth (Patricia), Pat (Albert) Gasperini, Veronica (Wayne) Wright, and Laura (Wes) Howell. Charles was preceded in death by his parents Charles and Gladys Dzarnowski nee Nicholson, and Brother Clifford. He was a previous vice president of Lombard Chamber of Commerce and past Chairman of the Lilac Parade Committee during the Bi-Centennial year. Chuck enjoyed being part of his son’s activities; he was an Indian Guides Leader and coached several baseball teams. He was an avid golfer and family tree genealogist, researching family history back to the 14th century. Family will receive friends at Kurtz Memorial Chapel, 102 E. Francis Road, New Lenox, IL., 60451 on Monday, August 13, 2012 from 3:00PM until time of funeral service at 7:00 PM. Interment private. In lieu of flowers donations to the Bay Cliff Health Camp, where Chuck spent 7 summers for rehab from polio, 4175 Health Camp Road, Big Bay, MI 49808, appreciated.


Return to the Memorial Listing