Andrew Yackel

Remembering...

Andrew Yackel

Nicknames: Andy

Date of Birth: July 21, 1983
Date of Death: December 22, 2007


Andy was a Bay Cliff camper in the 90’s. He also attended Camp Independence as an adult.

MARQUETTE — Andrew Hugh “Andy” Yackel, 24, of 1955 Freedom Drive, Marquette, entered eternal life Saturday morning, December 22, 2007, at the University of Michigan Hospital in Ann Arbor, where he had been a patient for the past month.

Andy was born July 21, 1983, in Iron River, a son of Dennis E. and Cynthia A. (Hotchkin) Yackel, and resided in Iron River until moving to Marquette in 1987. He was a 2002 graduate of the Marquette Senior High School and later was employed in customer service at ShopKo and Quick Trophy. Andy loved being outdoors and was an avid hunter and Northern Michigan University hockey fan. An active volunteer, he lent his services to the U.P. Children’s Museum Gift Shop, the Hiawatha Music Co-op and Easter Seals. He was the Easter Seal U.P. child representative in 1992. He was a member of the Harvey Baptist Church.

Andy is survived by his parents, Cynthia A. Yackel of Marquette and Dennis E. Yackel of Iron River; his brother, Sgt. Kyle A. Yackel, serving with the U.S. Army; maternal grandmother, Avonelle S. Hotchkin of Jackson; paternal grandparents, Edward and Lucille I. Yackel of Iron River; several aunts and uncles, among them, a special uncle, Edwin Yackel, who often took Andy hunting and fishing; and several cousins. Andy was preceded in death by his maternal grandfather, Hugh Miller Hotchkin Sr.; and his special golden retriever pal, “Buddy.”

Friends may call at the Harvey Baptist Church on Thursday, December 27, beginning at 12 noon. Funeral services will follow at 3 p.m. Thursday with Pastor Alan McCall officiating. A reception will be held in the church fellowship hall. In lieu of flowers, memorials may be directed to Bay Cliff Health Camp, 310 W. Washington St., Marquette, MI 49855.

The Christmas Season is a time for celebrating God’s greatest gift, Jesus. Andy was God’s gift to his parents, family, and friends. At his death, Andy became a Gift of Life donor and the gift of his organs, which were immediately transplanted, became the source of renewed life for their recipients. The season of giving should not be confined to days on a calendar, but rather is a state of heart, mind, and action to which all should aspire.

The Fassbender Funeral Home is serving the family. Condolences may be expressed online at www.fassbenderfuneralhome.com


Return to the Memorial Listing