Jacob “Mr. Jake” Dominick


Remembering...

Jacob B. Dominick

Nicknames: "Mr. Jake"

Date of Birth: February 15, 1991
Date of Death: September 21, 2014


Jacob “Shorts” Bennett Dominick, age 23, of Marquette and Munising, died unexpectedly at his home in Marquette of natural causes on Sunday night, September 21, 2014. He was born in Marquette to John “Domo” and Beverly (Bennett) Dominick on February 15, 1991. Jacob grew up in Munising where he was member of Eden Lutheran Church and he graduated from Munising High School in 2009. During school, he was active with and excelled in many extracurricular activities. Jacob had a leading role in the school plays: Brothers Grimm, The Silence of the Hams, I Hate Shakespeare, and All Because Of Agatha. He participated in Drama Club, Forensics, Quiz Bowl, Science Olympiad, Student Council, Key Club, Lego League, Yearbook staff, and Varsity Tennis. Jacob was a member of the National Honor Society, Thirteen Year Club, and he served as Treasurer of his Senior Class. He participated in Boy Scouts throughout the years and earned his Eagle Scout Badge. Jacob attended Baker College and Northern Michigan University while working on his computer science degree. He loved playing video games with friends or by himself and he worked on creating his own games. Jacob spent the last two summers working at Bay Cliff and he enjoyed spending time at camp on Lost Lake.

Jacob is survived by his mom – Beverly Dominick of Munising; sisters – Nichole (Steve) Welters of Munising and Heather Cook of Wetmore; nieces and nephews – Kyle and Alyssa Welters, Jon Cook, Alicia Ferranti, Andrew Dominick, and Cheyenne Browning; grandparents – Keith and Ellen Steinhoff of AuTrain; aunts and uncles – Sue (Ed) Phillipson of Nevins Lake, MI, Richard (Sue) Dominick of Shepherd, MI, Connie (Bernie) Wirtanen of Foley, AL, Fred (Nancy) Bennett of Shelter Bay, Annette (Tony) Zaleski of Munising, Mary (Rick) Lopez of Munising, Alice (Joe) Prunick of Christmas, Pam (Michael) Hansen of Loveland, CO and Lisa Steinhoff of AuTrain, and numerous cousins. Jacob was preceded in death by his dad “Domo” on January 17, 2008 and his grandparents Jake and Dorothy Dominick and Fredrick Bennett.

Visitation will be at the Bowerman Funeral Home in Munising on Monday from 5:00 p.m. until 8:00 p.m. Jacob’s funeral service will be at the Eden Lutheran Church in Munising on Tuesday, September 30, 2014 at 11:00 a.m. with Rev. Virginia Mannisto conducting his funeral. Jacob will be escorted by Brandon Johnson, Peter Vertin, Jason Bonevelle, Derek Bonevelle, Jimmy Hall, Alex Zaleski, and Dylan Bonevelle.

In lieu of flowers, memorials are suggested to be made to the family.


Return to the Memorial Listing